Quantcast

Full Court Press Regional Scores and Highlights - Tuesday - abc27 WHTM

Full Court Press Regional Scores and Highlights - Tuesday

Posted:

Full Court Press Regional Scores and Highlights - Tuesday

 BOYS:

G.W. 78, C.D. Hylton 57 - Jarod Williams led G.W. with 21 points, Kyshawn Jones added 18, Ahmad Thomas 13. The Eagles improve to 24-2 and will host Battlefield in the region semifinals Thursday night at 7. The winner of that game earns an automatic berth in the state tournament.

 

GIRLS:

Brookville 47, Liberty 42 - Anitra Thomas led the Bees with 18 points, 13 came in the first half when Brookville built a 13-point lead at the break. Liberty made a big second half comeback, but the Bees held on to win. Mikalah Jones led the Minettes with 14, McKenzie Tibbs added 12.

To see highlights of these games and check out area scores, click on the video player.

 

OTHER AREA BOYS SCORES:

 

AAA Northwest Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

Mountain View 56, William Fleming 44

AA Region III / Division 4

First Round

Lord Botetourt 62, Turner Ashby 57

William Byrd 83, Harrisonburg 60

VACA South Tournament

Parkway Christian 71, Faith Christian Academy-Hurt 51

Roanoke Valley Christian 71, Timberlake Christian 35

VCC Tournament

Fuqua School 77, Richmond Christian 43

Tidewater Academy 57, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 32

VIC Division II Tournament

Covenant School 59, Fishburne Military 57

First Round

Hargrave Military 82, Roanoke Catholic 32

North Cross 60, Eastern Mennonite 37

@

OTHER AREA GIRLS SCORES:

@

AAA Northwest Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

Forest Park 54, William Fleming 42

Potomac 55, Franklin County 52, OT

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 41, GW-Danville 39

AA Region III / Division 3

First Round

Brookville 47, Liberty-Bedford 42

Fort Defiance 44, Alleghany 27

AA Region IV / Division 3

First Round

Abingdon 75, Martinsville 49

Tazewell 63, Cave Spring 40

AA Region IV / Division 4

First Round

Hidden Valley 56, Blacksburg 32

A Region B / Division 1

First Round

Altavista 41, Riverheads 22

Amelia County 65, Nelson County 39

East Rockingham 59, Luray 42

Madison County 47, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 38

A Region B / Division 2

First Round

Chatham 65, Bluestone 40

Clarke County 47, Goochland 34

George Mason 63, William Monroe 30

Stuarts Draft 50, Wilson Memorial 38

A Region C / Division 1

First Round

Auburn 35, Parry McCluer 27

Galax 59, Rural Retreat 22

A Region C / Division 2

First Round

Floyd County 100, Fort Chiswell 45

Grayson County 36, Graham 31, OT

James River-Buchanan 62, Chilhowie 60

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 47, Glenvar 44

@

 

Powered by WorldNow