Quantcast

Traffic, water to be affected during Middletown construction - abc27 WHTM

Traffic, water service to be affected during Middletown construction

Posted: Updated:
MIDDLETOWN, Pa. (WHTM) -

Officials in Middletown warn that residents and drivers near Main Street (State Route 230) may experience some inconvenience in the upcoming weeks as crews relocate a water main.

The work is part of a project involving a storm water drain and roadway improvements along West Main Street, west of Nissley Avenue near the Westporte Center and the student apartment buildings in the Eagle Heights section of Lower Swatara Township.

Authorities said commuters may experience delays in the area during that time.

There may also be disruptions to water service for the borough's water system customers. Crews will install a new valve, which is expected to only affect residents in the Eagle Heights area.

Water in the affected area will be shut off at 8 a.m. on Monday, Sept. 9. It will be turned back on later that evening after the day's portion of the work is complete, but residents will be under a boil water advisory.

Crews will shut off the water again on Tuesday, Sept. 10, as they complete the work.

All affected customers will remain under a boil water advisory following completion of the project to ensure the water is not contaminated as a result of the construction.

The advisory will remain in effect until officials test the water to make sure it's clear of bacteria. Authorities said the boil water advisory will be in effect until at least Friday afternoon, Sept. 13.

Powered by WorldNow