Quantcast

Hoops Scoreboard: Scores from Alabama high school basketball re - abc27 WHTM

Road to 2014 AHSAA Final 48 Championships: Boys and girls high school basketball regional playoff pairings, scores

Posted: Updated:
The 2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships will be held in Birmingham, Ala. at the BJCC from Feb. 25 through March 1. (abc3340.com) The 2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships will be held in Birmingham, Ala. at the BJCC from Feb. 25 through March 1. (abc3340.com)

Check out the latest pairings and scores from the AHSAA Boys and Girls Regional Playoffs from around the state as teams look to play their way into the 2014 Final 48 Championships, which will be held Feb. 25 through March 1 in Birmingham, Ala. at the BJCC.

Watch video highlights from the games above or click here.

BOYS BASKETBALL

South Regional
Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A
Sunshine (23-2) 64, J.F. Shields (13-12) 57
Brantley (17-8) 57, St. Luke's Episcopal (16-6) 42
Finals
Sunshine (24-2) 82, Brantley (17-9) 80

CLASS 2A

Elba (24-2) 54, Houston Academy (20-8) 34
Washington County (21-3) 74, Samson (18-12) 49
Finals
Elba (25-2) 48, Washington County (21-4) 30

CLASS 3A
Daleville (22-8) 48, Straughn (21-5) 31
Barbour County (20-11) 77, Excel 45
Finals
Barbour County (21-11) 68, Daleville (22-9) 53

CLASS 4A
 
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) 67, Headland (23-6) 58
Wilcox Central (23-7) 60, Brewbaker Tech (22-9) 59
Finals
Wilcox Central (24-7) 63, Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-4) 60

CLASS 5A
Eufaula (22-7) 62, St. Paul's Episcopal (12-14) 54  OT
Faith Academy (27-2) 71, Russell County 51
Finals
Faith Academy (28-2) 39, Eufaula (22-8) 36

CLASS 6A
Blount (25-3) 58, Daphne (20-11) 49
Theodore (25-3) 60, Dothan (22-8) 54
Finals
Blount (26-3) 67, Theodore (25-4) 53

Central Regional
At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, ASU, Montgomery
CLASS 1A
Loachapoka (15-7) 46, South Lamar 39
St. Jude (21-7) 83 , Keith (21-8) 60
Finals
St. Jude (22-7) 70, Loachapoka (15-8) 48

CLASS 2A
Luverne (23-2) 77, Aliceville (22-4) 59
R.C. Hatch (18-8) 67, Calhoun (14-13) 61
Finals
Luverne (23-2) 75, R.C. Hatch (18-8) 60

CLASS 3A
Midfield (23-7) 61, Greene County (13-16) 49
Holt (16-12) 48, Leeds (10-20) 46
Finals
Midfield (24-7) 63 , Holt (16-13) 49

CLASS 4A
Dallas County (27-3) 50, Bibb County (26-6) 40
Dora (25-7) 65, Dadeville (15-8) 49
Finals
Dallas County (28-3) 53, Dora (25-8) 32

CLASS 5A
Central-Tuscaloosa (21-7) 53, Talladega (29-3) 48
Paul Bryant (25-5) 43, Shelby County (17-13) 42
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (22-7) 70, Paul Bryant (26-6) 56

CLASS 6A
Carver-Montgomery (23-4) 65, Wetumpka (20-6) 27
Central-Phenix City (26-1) 53, Spain Park (20-11) 39
Finals
Carver-Montgomery (24-4) 59, Central-Phenix City (26-2) 56

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Ragland (16-8) 53, Collinsville (22-10) 45
Sacred Heart (23-6) 60, Spring Garden (14-14) 47
Finals
Sacred Heart (24-6) 66, Ragland (16-9) 55

CLASS 2A
Westbrook Christian (24-4) 49, LaFayette (16-9) 48
Lanett (21-3) 82, Fyffe (24-8) 44
Finals
Lanett (22-3) 61, Westbrook Christian (24-5) 50

CLASS 3A
Saks (15-7) 74, Geraldine (20-12) 49
Holly Pond (24-9) 87, Weaver (16-7) 78
Finals
Saks (16-7) 82, Holly Pond (24-10) 72

CLASS 4A
Guntersville (23-7) 54, Anniston (21-7) 52
Madison County 56, Hokes Bluff (27-6) 50
Finals
Madison County 69, Guntersville (23-8) 55

CLASS 5A
Ramsay (21-13) 75, Etowah (22-4) 42
Columbia (25-9) 60, Homewood (21-10) 52
Finals
Ramsay (22-13) 62, Columbia (25-10) 50

CLASS 6A

Mountain Brook (31-3) 72, Lee-Huntsville (23-9) 60
Grissom (23-11) 50, Woodlawn (21-12) 41
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-3) 55, Grissom (23-12) 47

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Belgreen 66, Sumiton Christian (21-9) 48
Parrish (26-2) 72, Phillips (23-7) 53
Finals
Parrish (27-2) 62, Belgreen 37

CLASS 2A
Tanner (19-8) 59, Cold Springs (22-10) 52
Vincent (16-13) 58, Lexington (21-11) 42
Finals
Tanner (20-8) 45, Vincent (16-14) 42

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (20-13) 64, Vinemont (14-16) 44
Colbert County (21-6) 66, Hanceville (23-8) 51
Finals
Madison Academy (21-13) 65, Colbert County (21-7) 45

CLASS 4A
J.O. Johnson (23-4) 77, East Lawrence (16-8) 61
Butler (13-11) 62, West Limestone (20-13) 48
Finals
J.O. Johnson (24-4) 71, Butler (13-12) 57

CLASS 5A
Parker (20-6) 58, Cullman (24-8) 50
Athens (26-3) 76, Wenonah (23-8) 72
Finals
Parker (21-6) 47, Athens (26-4) 41

CLASS 6A
Bessemer City (18-7) 60, Hazel Green (21-13) 56
Bob Jones (19-11) 58, Minor (18-13) 48
Finals
Bessemer City (19-7) 56, Bob Jones (19-12) 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Regional
Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A
Sunshine (18-4) 71, Geneva County (25-5) 56
Brantley (24-5) 40, St. Luke's Episcopal (20-7) 37
Finals
Brantley (25-5) 68, Sunshine (18-5) 54

CLASS 2A
Providence Christian (20-6) 52, Elba (13-9) 42
Samson (27-1) 52, Leroy (18-8) 29
Finals
Samson (28-1) 50
, Providence Christian (20-7) 32

CLASS 3A
Straughn (27-1) 38, Daleville (23-6) 31
Abbeville (19-6) 73, Cottage Hill Christian (19-12) 58
Finals
Straughn (28-1) 61, Abbeville (19-7) 56

CLASS 4A
Charles Henderson (20-2) 49, Clarke County (20-4) 44
UMS-Wright (20-11) 51, Brewbaker Tech (23-7) 44
Finals
Charles Henderson (21-2) 37, UMS-Wright (20-12) 32

CLASS 5A
B.C. Rain (25-5) 59, Eufaula (11-14) 31
Faith Academy (23-5) 52, Russell County (10-11) 32
Finals
B.C. Rain (26-5) 59, Faith Academy (23-6) 53

CLASS 6A
Blount (30-3) 72, Baldwin County (21-5) 60  OT
Murphy (19-7) 35, Enterprise (23-11) 25
Finals
Blount (31-3) 58, Murphy (19-8) 29

Central Regional
At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, ASU, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Holy Spirit (23-5) 55, Winterboro (23-8) 53
Loachapoka (25-2) 40, Keith (21-8) 30
Finals
Loachapoka (26-2) 44, Holy Spirit (23-6) 38

CLASS 2A

Aliceville (19-4) 63, Luverne (17-10) 45
Montgomery Academy (23-5) 56, R.C. Hatch (11-11) 35
Finals
Montgomery Academy (24-5) 74, Aliceville (19-5) 50

CLASS 3A
Greensboro (22-4) 74, Midfield (18-9) 64
Trinity Presbyterian (25-2) 66, Sipsey Valley (21-7) 54
Finals
Trinity Presbyterian (26-2) 63, Greensboro (22-5) 57

CLASS 4A
Calera (24-4) 49, Childersburg (17-9) 41
Handley (20-7) 47, Carbon Hill (24-9) 36
Finals
Calera (25-4) 49, Handley (20-8) 34

CLASS 5A
Sylacauga (26-3) 58, Paul Bryant (24-6) 40
Central-Tuscaloosa (21-7) 77, Valley (19-3) 65
Finals
Sylacauga (27-3) 57, Central-Tuscaloosa (21-8) 53

CLASS 6A
Jeff Davis (23-6) 57, Oak Mountain (20-14) 31
Spain Park (26-7) 43, Opelika (21-6) 37
Finals
Jeff Davis (24-6) 43, Spain Park (26-8) 37

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Skyline (25-4) 58, Spring Garden (25-5) 51
Woodville (22-8) 61, Collinsville 43
Finals
Woodville (23-8) 69, Skyline (26-4) 67

CLASS 2A
Woodland (31-1) 82, Sand Rock (28-4) 53
Lanett (19-5) 58, North Sand Mountain (27-2)
Finals
Woodland (32-1) 84, Lanett (19-6) 68

CLASS 3A
Plainview (22-7) 75, White Plains (20-9) 27
Holly Pond (30-3) 87, Saks (9-15) 29
Finals
Holly Pond (31-3) 67, Plainview (22-8) 51

CLASS 4A
Anniston (24-5) 52, Randolph (12-16) 22
Jacksonville (22-7) 61, Madison County (21-10) 42
Finals
Anniston (25-5) 69, Jacksonville (22-8) 45

CLASS 5A
Brewer (27-7) 64, Ramsay (18-13) 44
Arab (20-12) 44, Homewood (21-6) 42
Finals
Brewer (28-7) 50, Arab (20-13) 49

CLASS 6A
Shades Valley (28-4) 55,  Gadsden City (20-5) 35
Huntsville (24-8) 69, Mountain Brook (22-8) 64  OT
Finals
Shades Valley (29-4) 45, Huntsville (24-9) 42

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Falkville (20-7) 58, Tharptown (20-9) 48  OT
Covenant Christian (29-1) 51, Lynn (26-3) 35
Finals
Falkville (21-7) 52, Covenant Christian (29-2) 43

CLASS 2A
Tanner (20-7) 58, Cold Springs (27-7) 49
Red Bay (30-3) 56, Sulligent (16-9) 33
Finals
Red Bay (31-3) 39, Tanner (20-8) 28

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (26-9) 48, Winfield (26-3) 27
Lauderdale County (35-0) 62, Good Hope (20-12) 16
Finals
Lauderdale County (36-0) 61, Madison Academy (26-10) 58

CLASS 4A
Priceville (27-4) 59, Locust Fork (18-10) 49
Oneonta (27-6) 52, Rogers (17-16) 28
Finals
Oneonta (28-6) 72, Priceville (27-5) 45

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (24-7) 50, East Limestone (26-8) 48
Wenonah (24-7) 73, Cullman (20-9) 38
Finals
Wenonah (25-7) 54, Pleasant Grove (24-8) 23

CLASS 6A
Sparkman (31-2) 57, Hoover (17-14) 40
Austin (25-10) 57, Bessemer City (14-7) 40
Finals
Sparkman (32-2) 63, Austin (25-11) 36 
 

  • Auburn University SportsMore>>

  • Auburn QB Nick Marshall pays $1,100 in fines for marijuana possession, window tint violations in Georgia

    Auburn QB Nick Marshall pays $1,100 in fines for marijuana possession, window tint violations in Georgia

    Thursday, July 24 2014 3:33 PM EDT2014-07-24 19:33:03 GMT
    Auburn quarterback Nick Marshall has paid the fines for possession of a small amount of marijuana and a window tint violation.More >>
    Auburn quarterback Nick Marshall has paid the fines for possession of a small amount of marijuana and a window tint violation.
    More >>
  • CB Chris Westry commits to Auburn

    CB Chris Westry commits to Auburn

    Thursday, July 24 2014 2:22 PM EDT2014-07-24 18:22:20 GMT
    Auburn added some size to the future of it's defensive backfield.Cornerback Chris Westry of Oakleaf High School in Florida committed to be part of the Tigers recruiting class of 2015. The 6-foot-4, 180 pound Westry is a three-star prospect according to 247Sports.Oakleaf High School announced the commitment on it's twitter page,2015 DB Chris Westry has committed to Auburn #WarEagle --Oakleaf Football ?, July 24 Westry is the 18th commitment for Auburn's 2015 signing class.More >>
    Auburn added some size to the future of it's defensive backfield.Cornerback Chris Westry of Oakleaf High School in Florida committed to be part of the Tigers recruiting class of 2015. The 6-foot-4, 180 pound Westry is a three-star prospect according to 247Sports.Oakleaf High School announced the commitment on it's twitter page,2015 DB Chris Westry has committed to Auburn #WarEagle --Oakleaf Football ?, July 24 Westry is the 18th commitment for Auburn's 2015 signing class.More >>
  • Josh Donaldson nominated for MLB Heart and Hustle Award

    Josh Donaldson nominated for MLB Heart and Hustle Award

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 6:37 PM EDT2014-07-23 22:37:43 GMT
    Josh Donaldson earned the Oakland A's Heart and Hustle Award. It's the second consecutive season Donaldson was chosen for the honor.More >>
    Josh Donaldson earned the Oakland A's Heart and Hustle Award. It's the second consecutive season Donaldson was chosen for the honor.More >>
  • All other Local CollegesMore>>

  • Samford picked to finish third in Southern Conference

    Samford picked to finish third in Southern Conference

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 8:38 PM EDT2014-07-24 00:38:39 GMT
    Coming off it's first trip to the FCS Playoffs, Samford was picked to finish third in the Southern Conference, the highest the program has even been picked in the preseason since it joined the league in 2008.More >>
    Coming off it's first trip to the FCS Playoffs, Samford was picked to finish third in the Southern Conference, the highest the program has even been picked in the preseason since it joined the league in 2008.More >>
  • Alabama State, Southern favorites in SWAC

    Alabama State, Southern favorites in SWAC

    Friday, July 18 2014 5:11 PM EDT2014-07-18 21:11:55 GMT
    Defending Southwestern Athletic Conference champion Southern and Alabama State are the favorites to win their divisions.More >>
    Defending Southwestern Athletic Conference champion Southern and Alabama State are the favorites to win their divisions.
    More >>
  • JSU football picked by media to win OVC championship

    JSU football picked by media to win OVC championship

    Friday, July 18 2014 4:08 PM EDT2014-07-18 20:08:13 GMT
    Jacksonville State is picked to win the Ohio Valley Conference championship by media covering the league.More >>
    Jacksonville State is picked to win the Ohio Valley Conference championship by media covering the league.
    More >>
Powered by WorldNow