MIDSTATE, Pa. (WHTM) — A new report from the Public Interest Law Center and the Prison Policy Initiative released a report showing the number of people in each Pennsylvania county that are in state prison. The report was released on Wednesday, Sept. 28.

The data and report are made possible by the 2021 Legislative Reapportionment Commission to address the practice of prison gerrymandering. Because of this change, the state counted most incinerated people in their homes instead of in prison cells when drawing new legislative district lines.

As quoted in the press release, the report shows the following:

  • Every single county — and every state legislative district — is missing a portion of its population to incarceration in state prison.
  • While Philadelphia County sends the most people to prison, the much smaller Venango County has the highest imprisonment rate of any county, at 452 per 100,000 residents.
  • There are dramatic differences in imprisonment rates within communities. For example, in Philadelphia, one of the most racially segregated cities in the nation, residents of the Nicetown neighborhood are more than fifty times as likely to be imprisoned than residents of the Center City-West neighborhood.
Courtesy of the Prison Policy Initiative and The Public Interest Law Center

Below is a chart of Midstate counties that includes:

  • People incarcerated in state prison
  • County population including prisoners
    • This is the total population of the county as reflected in the 2020 Census plus the imprisoned population.
  • Imprisonment per 100,000 people
    • This is the number of imprisoned people divided by the total population and then multiplied by 100,000. It allows a ready comparison of the frequency of imprisonment between each county of different population sizes.
CountyNumber of people in state prison (2020)County Population Including Prisoners (2020)Imprisonment rate per 100,000 people
Adams177104,029170
Cumberland 267257,729104
Dauphin1,039287,440361
Franklin340165,272218
Juniata4023,549170
Lancaster1,018554,002184
Lebanon356143,613248
Mifflin10446,247225
Perry 9945,941215
York800457,238175
Data pulled from prisonpolicy.org

To read the report in its entirety, click here.