ABC27 Original: Lancaster Co. has the lowest rate of new cases of COVID-19 in the Midstate, still worse than 2/3 of the country

Local

HARRISBURG, Pa. (WHTM) — Even the best-off Midstate county for new COVID-19 cases relative to its population — currently Lancaster — has a higher new-cases-per-capita figure than 68 percent of counties in America, according to an ABC27 analysis of data provided by the Johns Hopkins University Coronavirus Resource Center.

Mifflin, currently the Midstate’s hardest-hit county — ranked by new cases in the past seven days per 100,000 residents in each county — is worse off than 97 percent of counties, according to the same analysis. Mifflin ranks No. 98 out of 3,243 counties (including 100 county-equivalents in territories such as Guam).

Here’s how all 10 Midstate counties rank. “Percentile” means the percentage of counties with a lower number of cases per 100,000 residents. For example, Perry County ranks No. 623 out of all 3,243 county and county-equivalents in America, and it more cases per 100,000 residents than 81 percent of counties in America.

CountyCases per 100,000 residentsNational rank out of 3,243 U.S. counties and county-equivalentsPercentile rank among U.S. counties
Mifflin1,0539897
Juniata89620294
York79233990
Franklin77336289
Perry64862381
Lebanon62468679
Dauphin60675977
Adams56687573
Cumberland56587873
Lancaster5251,04268
Source: ABC27 analysis of Johns Hopkins University Coronavirus Resource Center data

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Latest Videos

More Local

Don't Miss