HARRISBURG, Pa. (WHTM) — Sportswriters throughout the state came together to vote on all-state teams for every class, and plenty of Midstate football players were honored, including a pair of quarterbacks taking home the state’s highest honor.

1A

Player of the Year: Alex Erby, Steel-High junior quarterback

Running Back: Ronald Burnette Jr., Steel-High junior

Offensive Line: Andrew Erby Jr., Steel-High junior

Defensive Line: Eugene Green, Steel-High junior

Defensive Back: Jaeion Perry, Steel-High junior

2A

Running Back: Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona senior

Linebacker: Max Schlager, Trinity senior

Defensive Back: Amil Way, Trinity sophomore

Athlete: Luke Parise, Camp Hill senior

3A

Wide Receiver: Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic senior

Offensive Line: Peyton Wetzel, Upper Dauphin senior

Athlete: Ian Goodling, West Perry junior

4A

Player of the Year: Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt sophomore

Coach of the Year: Jeff Weachter, Bishop McDevitt

Running Back: Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt senior

Running Back: Mikey Bentivegna, York Suburban senior

Wide Receiver: Tyshawn Russell, Bishop McDevitt senior

Wide Receiver: Rico Scott, Bishop McDevitt junior

Offensive Line: Gabriel Arena, Bishop McDevitt senior

Athlete: Brycen Armold, Manheim Central junior

Defensive Line: Riley Robell, Bishop McDevitt senior

Linebacker: Kade Werner, Bishop McDevitt senior

Linebacker: Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central senior

5A

Running Back: Sam Steffey, Cocalico junior

Running Back: Tavon Cooper, Greencastle-Antrim senior

Wide Receiver: Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown senior

Wide Receiver: Thomas Smyser, Dover junior

Offensive Line: Anthony Caccese, Exeter Township senior

Offensive Line: Lucas Palange, Exeter Township senior

Athlete: Joey Schlaffer, Exeter Township senior

Defensive Line: Kyle Lash, Exeter Township senior

Defensive Line: Chuckie Drain, Cocalico senior

Defensive Line: Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot senior

Linebacker: Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico senior

Defensive Back: Andrew Osmun, Spring Grove senior

Defensive Back: Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford junior

Specialist: Mason Yohn, Northern York senior

Athlete: Cole Bartram, Northern York junior

Athlete: Josiah Forren, Solanco senior

6A

Coach of the Year: Calvin Everett, Harrisburg

Quarterback: Sam Stoner, York High senior

Quarterback: Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township junior

Running Back: Jaheim White, York High senior

Running Back: Mahkai Hopkins, Harrisburg senior

Running Back: D’Antae Sheffey, State College freshman

Wide Receiver: Kenny Johnson, Dallastown senior

Offensive Line: Michael Dincher, State College senior

Offensive Line: Deyvid Palepale, Hempfield junior

Athlete: Juelz Goff, Central York junior

Athlete: Isaac Sines, Cumberland Valley senior

Athlete: Kyle Williams, Harrisburg senior

Defensive Line: Terrell Reynolds, Harrisburg senior

Defensive Line: Manny Miller, Altoona senior

Defensive Line: Stephen Scourtis, State College senior

Defensive Line: JW Scott, State College senior

Linebacker: Amir Jones, Harrisburg senior

Linebacker: Domenic Grove, Central York junior

Defensive Back: Ezeekai Thomas, Carlisle senior